Skip directly to content

MLS Announces Schedule for the Audi 2016 MLS Cup Playoff Knockout Round

 
 
MLS Announces Schedule for the Audi 2016 MLS Cup Playoff Knockout Round
 
NEW YORK, NY (October 23, 2016) – Following an action-packed Decision Day that included 33 goals across the 10 simultaneously-played matches, Audi 2016 MLS Cup Playoffs berths and seeding have been set.
 
The postseason begins on Wednesday, October 26 and Thursday, October 27 with four single-elimination, intraconference Knockout Round matches. ESPN2 and FS1 will each air a Knockout Round match in English, while UniMás will air all four matches nationally in Spanish language. TSN and RDS will provide select coverage of the Knockout Round in Canada.

On Wednesday, Oct. 26, ESPN2, UniMás, and TSN2 will broadcast the first Eastern Conference showdown as Toronto FC host the Philadelphia Union at 7:30 p.m. ET.  Following that match, UniMás will air the first Western Conference, LA Galaxy versus Real Salt Lake, at 10:30 p.m. ET.
 
On Thursday, Oct. 27, UniMás, TSN, TSN5, and RDS2 will showcase the D.C. United versus Montreal Impact game at 7:30 p.m. ET followed by FS1 and UniMás airing the Seattle Sounders FC versus Sporting Kansas City match at 10 p.m. ET.
 
The New York Red Bulls await the lowest-seeded team from the East that advances from the Knockout Round, while New York City FC will face the highest-seeded East team that advances.
 
Likewise, in the West, FC Dallas will face the lowest-seeded West team that advances from the Knockout Round, while the Colorado Rapids will be matched against the highest-seeded advancing West team.
 
The national broadcast schedule for the Conference Semifinal two-leg series matches will be announced following the four mid-week Knockout Round matches.
 
 
Audi 2016 MLS Cup Playoffs Schedule 
*Subject to change
 
Knockout Round
(conference third seed vs. sixth, and fourth seed vs. fifth seed in a single-game elimination match)
 
Wednesday, October 26:
  • Eastern Conference: #3 Toronto FC vs. #6 Philadelphia Union – 7:30 p.m. ET (UniMás; ESPN2; TSN2)
  • Western Conference: #3 LA Galaxy vs. #6 Real Salt Lake – 10:30 p.m. ET (UniMás)
 
Thursday, October 27:
  • Eastern Conference: #4 D.C. United vs. #5 Montreal Impact – 7:30 p.m. ET (UniMás; TSN/TSN5; RDS2)
  • Western Conference: #4 Seattle Sounders FC vs. #5 Sporting Kansas City – 10 p.m. ET (UniMás; FS1)
 
Conference Semifinals
 (Two-game series, aggregate-goal format between conference top seed vs. lowest advancing seed from Knockout Round and conference second seed vs. highest seed from Knockout Round)
TSN and RDS coverage will be announced at a later date.
 
Sunday, Oct. 30                        Eastern and Western Conference Leg 1:
  •          3 p.m. ET (ESPN)
  •          5 p.m. ET (ESPN)
  •          7 p.m. ET (FS1)
  •          9:30 p.m. ET (FS1)
 
Sunday, Nov. 6             Eastern and Western Conference Leg 2:
  •          3 p.m. ET (ESPN)
  •          5 p.m. ET (ESPN)
  •          7:30 p.m. ET (FS1)
  •          10 p.m. ET (FS1)
 
Conference Championships
(Two-game series, aggregate-goal format)
TSN and RDS coverage will be announced at a later date.
 
Sunday, Nov. 20           Western Conference Championship Leg 1 (FS1, 8 p.m. ET)
Tuesday, Nov. 22          Eastern Conference Championship Leg 1 (ESPN, 8 p.m. ET
 
Sunday, Nov. 27           Western Conference Championship Leg 2 (ESPN, 4 p.m. ET)
Wednesday, Nov. 30     Eastern Conference Championship Leg 2 (FS1, 7 p.m. ET)
 
2016 MLS Cup
(hosted at the home venue of the finalist with the best regular season record)
 
Saturday, Dec. 10        2016 MLS Cup (FOX, UniMás, TSN, RDS, 8 p.m. ET)