Skip directly to content

Major League Soccer Announces 2012 Reserve League Schedule

NEW YORK (Monday, February 20, 2012)– Major League Soccer today announced the schedule for the 2012 MLS Reserve League season. Each of the 19 MLS clubs will participate in 10 matches for a total of 95 Reserve League games. The full MLS Reserve League schedule is below.
 
The league will again be divided into Eastern, Central, and Western conferences with each team playing all games within their conference. The club list for each conference can be found below.
 
Teams in the six-team Central and Western conferences will face each conference opponent twice, once home and once away. Teams in the seven-team Eastern Conference will play an unbalanced schedule, facing four of their conference opponents twice, home and away, one additional conference opponent at home, and the remaining club once on the road.
 
Teams may at their discretion schedule additional exhibition games for their reserve squads against non-MLS opponents.
 
At the conclusion of the Reserve League season the team with the most points out of all three conferences will be determined the Reserve League Champion. As in Major League Soccer, three points is awarded for a win, one point for a draw and no points for a loss.
 
Full Rules and Regulations for the 2012 MLS Reserve League can be found in the Reserve League Handbook, by CLICKING HERE.
 
 
MLS Reserve League Conferences
 
Eastern: Columbus Crew, D.C. United, Montreal Impact, New England Revolution, New York Red Bulls, Philadelphia Union, Toronto FC
 
Central: Chicago Fire, Colorado Rapids, FC Dallas, Houston Dynamo, Sporting Kansas City, Real Salt Lake
 
Western: Chivas USA, LA Galaxy, Portland Timbers, San Jose Earthquakes, Seattle Sounders, Vancouver Whitecaps FC
 
MLS Reserve League Schedule
Subject to Change; All Times Local
 
 
 
Date
Home Team
Away Team
Time
Location
12-Mar
LA Galaxy
Chivas USA
11:00 AM
Training or University Field
13-Mar
Houston Dynamo
Colorado Rapids
10:00 AM
Houston Amateur Sports Park
13-Mar
FC Dallas
Real Salt Lake
7:30 PM
FC Dallas Stadium
19-Mar
LA Galaxy
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
11:00 AM
Training or University Field
20-Mar
Colorado Rapids
FC Dallas
4:00 PM
DSG Park Field 20
20-Mar
Real Salt Lake
Sporting Kansas City
11:00 AM
RSL Training Field
24-Mar
Columbus Crew
Montreal Impact
6:30 PM
Crew Stadium
26-Mar
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Seattle Sounders FC
11:00 AM
University of British Columbia
27-Mar
Chicago Fire
Real Salt Lake
10:00 AM
Toyota Park Practice Field
27-Mar
Sporting Kansas City
Houston Dynamo
7:30 PM
LIVESTRONG Sporting Park
27-Mar
San Jose Earthquakes
Portland Timbers
11:00 AM
Nutrilite Training Facility
31-Mar
Toronto FC
Columbus Crew
4:30 PM
BMO Field
1-Apr
New York Red Bulls
Montreal Impact
11:00 AM
Montclair St. University
2-Apr
Colorado Rapids
Chicago Fire
11:00 AM
DSG Park Field 20
7-Apr
Columbus Crew
NY Red Bulls
5:00 PM
Crew Stadium
8-Apr
Real Salt Lake
Colorado Rapids
11:00 AM
RSL Training Field
8-Apr
San Jose Earthquakes
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
11:00 AM
Nutrilite Training Facility
9-Apr
Philadelphia Union
New England Revolution
10:00 AM
Chester Park
10-Apr
Sporting Kansas City
Chicago Fire
7:30 PM
LIVESTRONG Sporting Park
10-Apr
FC Dallas
Houston Dynamo
7:30 PM
FC Dallas Stadium
10-Apr
Seattle Sounders FC
Portland Timbers
7:00 PM
Starfire Sports Complex
11-Apr
Philadelphia Union
Toronto FC
TBD
TBD
14-Apr
New England Revolution
D.C. United
6:30 PM
Gillette Stadium
15-Apr
Philadelphia Union
Columbus Crew
6:00 PM
Chester Park
16-Apr
Chicago Fire
Houston Dynamo
10:00 AM
Toyota Park Practice Field
17-Apr
Real Salt Lake
FC Dallas
11:00 AM
RSL Training Field
22-Apr
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Portland Timbers
3:00 PM
Swangard
23-Apr
D.C. United
NY Red Bulls
11:00 AM
DCU training field
23-Apr
Chivas USA
Seattle Sounders
11:00 AM
Home Depot Center
24-Apr
Sporting Kansas City
Colorado Rapids
7:30 PM
LIVESTRONG Sporting Park
28-Apr
New York Red Bulls
New England Revolution
6:30 PM
NJIT
1-May
Sporting Kansas City
FC Dallas
7:30 PM
LIVESTRONG Sporting Park
8-May
LA Galaxy
San Jose Earthquakes
11:00 AM
Training or University Field
13-May
Chicago Fire
Sporting Kansas City
10:00 AM
Toyota Park Practice Field
14-May
San Jose Earthquakes
Chivas USA
11:00 AM
Nutrilite Training Facility
14-May
Philadelphia Union
New York Red Bulls
10:00 AM
Chester Park
15-May
Toronto FC
New England Revolution
10:00 AM
Downsview Park
23-May
Colorado Rapids
Houston Dynamo
11:00 AM
DSG Park Field 20
26-May
Toronto FC
Philadelphia Union
6:30 PM
BMO Field
27-May
Portland Timbers
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
2:00 PM
JELD-WEN Field
1-Jun
Seattle Sounders FC
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
7:00 PM
Starfire Sports Complex
2-Jun
Portland Timbers
LA Galaxy
7:00 PM
JELD-WEN Field
2-Jun
Montreal Impact
Toronto FC
11:00 AM
Centre Claude-Robillard
5-Jun
Montreal Impact
New England Revolution
10:00 AM
Centre Claude-Robillard
8-Jun
Chivas USA
San Jose Earthquakes
11:00 AM
Home Depot Center
9-Jun
Colorado Rapids
Sporting KC
11:00 AM
DSG Park Field 20
9-Jun
DC United
Toronto FC
10:30 AM
DCU training field
10-Jun
Columbus Crew
NE Revolution
10:00 AM
Crew Stadium
12-Jun
Real Salt Lake
Chicago Fire
11:00 AM
RSL Training Field
12-Jun
Vancouver Whitecaps
LA Galaxy
11:00 AM
University of British Columbia
16-Jun
Houston Dynamo
FC Dallas
6:30 PM
BBVA Compass Stadium
17-Jun
NE Revolution
Columbus Crew
11:00 AM
Gillette Stadium
18-Jun
Chivas USA
Portland Timbers
11:00 AM
Home Depot Center
19-Jun
Philadelphia Union
DC United
4:00 PM
Chester Park
25-Jun
Chivas USA
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
11:00 AM
Home Depot Center
1-Jul
D.C. United
Montreal Impact
11:00 AM
DCU training field
8-Jul
New England Revolution
New England Red Bulls
9:30 PM
Gillette Stadium
10-Jul
Real Salt Lake
Houston Dynamo
11:00 AM
RSL Training Field
10-Jul
Chivas USA
LA Galaxy
11:00 AM
Home Depot Center
10-Jul
D.C. United
Philadelphia Union
4:00 PM
DCU training field
21-Jul
NY Red Bulls
Philadelphia Union
5:00 PM
Montclair St. University
22-Jul
Columbus Crew
D.C. United
11:00 AM
Crew Stadium
23-Jul
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Chivas USA
11:00 AM
University of British Columbia
24-Jul
LA Galaxy
Seattle Sounders FC
11:00 AM
Training or University Field
29-Jul
Portland Timbers
Chivas USA
2:00 PM
JELD-WEN Field
29-Jul
Montreal Impact
New York Red Bulls
11:00 AM
Stade Saputo
5-Aug
D.C. United
Columbus Crew
11:00 AM
DCU training field
5-Aug
Montreal Impact
Philadelphia Union
11:00 AM
Stade Saputo
5-Aug
Colorado Rapids
Real Salt Lake
11:00 AM
DSG Park Field 20
6-Aug
Seattle Sounders FC
LA Galaxy
7:00 PM
Starfire Sports Complex
12-Aug
San Jose Earthquakes
Seattle Sounders FC
11:00 AM
Nutrilite Training Facility
13-Aug
New England Revolution
Montreal Impact
10:00 AM
Gilette Stadium
14-Aug
Houston Dynamo
Sporting Kansas City
10:00 AM
Houston Amateur Sports Park
15-Aug
Chicago Fire
Colorado Rapids
10:00 AM
Toyota Park Practice Field
26-Aug
Portland Timbers
San Jose Earthquakes
6:00 PM
JELD-WEN Field
29-Aug
FC Dallas
Colorado Rapids
7:30 PM
FC Dallas Stadium
4-Sep
San Jose Earthquakes
LA Galaxy
11:00 AM
Nutrilite Training Facility
7-Sep
Montreal Impact
D.C. United
2:00 PM
Stade Saputo
7-Sep
Houston Dynamo
Real Salt Lake
10:00 AM
Houston Amateur Sports Park
9-Sep
Seattle Sounders FC
Chivas USA
11:00 AM
Starfire Sports Complex
10-Sep
Houston Dynamo
Chicago Fire
10:00 AM
Houston Amateur Sports Park
10-Sep
LA Galaxy
Portland Timbers
11:00 AM
Training or University Field
10-Sep
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
San Jose Earthquakes
11:00 AM
University of British Columbia
10-Sep
New England Revolution
Toronto FC
10:00 AM
Gilette Stadium
11-Sep
Sporting Kansas City
Real Salt Lake
11:00 AM
Sporting KC Training Field
16-Sep
Portland Timbers
Seattle Sounders
2:00 PM
JELD-WEND Field
16-Sep
New York Red Bulls
Columbus Crew
11:00 AM
Montclair St. University
18-Sep
Chicago Fire
FC Dallas
10:00 AM
Toyota Park Practice Field
25-Sep
Seattle Sounders
San Jose Earthquakes
7:00 PM
Starfire Sports Complex
25-Sep
FC Dallas
Sporting Kansas City
7:30 PM
FC Dallas Stadium
30-Sep
Columbus Crew
Philadelphia Union
11:00 AM
Crew Stadium
30-Sep
New York Red Bulls
Toronto FC
11:00 AM
Montclair St. University
TBD
Toronto FC
D.C. United
3:00 PM
BMO Field
TBD
FC Dallas
Chicago Fire
7:30 PM
FC Dallas Stadium
TBD
Toronto FC
Montreal Impact
TBD
BMO Field